Mowden Hall School

Leading Co-Educational Independent Prep School For Children aged 3-13 Years

Meet the Staff

Meet the Staff

  

Prep School Teaching Staff

  • Mrs. K.E. Martin

    Head B.A. (Hons.) Northumbria, P.G.C.E

  • Mrs. K. Knight

    Head of Pre-Prep and E.Y.F.S.

  • Mr. J.R. Hadfield (B)

    Deputy Head

  • Mr. S. Shaw-Kew (S)

    Assistant Head Co-Curricular

  • Mr. P. Sturt (S)

    Assistant Head (Pastoral)

  • Mrs. P. Kay (S)

    Teacher

  • Mr. P. Hill * (S)

    Head of Geography, Year 8 Form Tutor

  • Mrs. J. Scott (G)

    Head of Science, Year 7 Form Tutor

  • Mrs. A. Henry (B)

    Head of Maths (B)

  • Mrs. D. Condren (C)

    Head of Learning Support

  • Mr. I. Hartley *(C)

    Head of IT

  • Mr. J. Lamb (G)

    Head of Languages, Head of Years 7 & 8

  • Mrs. N.M. Johnson (B)

    Year 3 Form Tutor

  • Mrs. J. Phillipson (G)

    Head of English and Drama

  • Mrs. G. Ball (C)

    Teacher of Latin & French

  • Mrs. S. Whittle * (G)

    Head of Years 3 & 4

  • Mr. G. Townley * (B)

    Teacher, Year 6 Form Teacher, Head of History

  • Mrs. B. Hadfield (B)

    Librarian, Teacher of English and RPE. Head of Years 5 and 6

  • Miss S. Dodds (S)

    Teacher and Year 7 Form Tutor

  • Mrs. J. Atkinson

    Teacher

  • Mr. M. Fowlds * (C)

    Director of Music

  • Mrs. S. Price

    LAMDA Teacher

  • Miss S. Thompson (B)

    Head of Art and PHSE

Pre-Prep Staff

  • Miss S. Thompson (B)

    Head of Art and PSHE

  • Mrs. K. Knight

    Head of Pre-Prep and E.Y.F.S.

  • Miss R. Woods

    Year 1 Class Teacher

  • Miss S. Milburn

    Pre-Prep Teacher, Reception Form Tutor

  • Miss L. Pemberton

    Nursery Teacher

  • Mrs. J. Belton

    Head of Swimming

  • Miss J. Flynn

    Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs. H. Alder

    Teaching Assistant

  • Miss L. Anson

    Teaching Assistant

  • Miss L. Curran

    One to One Assistant

  • Mrs. C. Bolam

    Teaching Assistant

  • Miss K. Jeffrey

    Teaching Assistant

  • Mr. I. Hartley (B)

    Head of IT

  • Mr. S. Shaw-Kew**

    Assistant Head Co-Curricular

  • Mrs. J. Atkinson

    Teacher

  • Mrs. T. Fairclough

    Reception Class Teacher

Specialist Teaching Staff

  • Mrs. J. Belton

    Swimming Teacher

  • Mr. W. Smith

    Director of Choir Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs. A. Barnes

    Piano/Class Music Year 7 & 8/Guitar/Cello

  • Miss S. Dunne

    Northumbrian Pipes

  • Miss A. Francomb

    Clarinet/Saxophone

  • Miss M. Whitehead

    Strings

  • Mr. Jedrzejewski

    Guitar/Piano

  • Mr. A. W. Lord

    Brass

  • Mr. C. Miller

    Percussion

Administrative & Support Staff

  • Mrs. S. Weir

    Sport & Teaching Assistant

  • Mrs. C. Rooney

    Operations Manager

  • Miss A.L. Miller

    School Secretary

  • Mrs. D. Freeman-Griffith

    Marketing & Admissions Manager

  • Mrs. S. Marshall

    P.A to the Head

  • Miss L. Serbrock

    Head of Boarding

  • Mrs. L. Danby, RGN

    School Nurse & Mental Health Lead

  • Mrs. P. Hall

    Matron

  • Mrs. L. Thomson

    Matron

  • Mr. M. Pearson

    Catering Manager

  • Miss S. Hunter

    Assistant House Parent

  • Miss G. Canter

    Gap Student

  • Miss C. Edwards

    Gap Student

  • Mr. M. Wainwright

    Boarding School Assistant

  • Mr. W. Bonnici

    Gap Student

  • Miss A. Campbell

    Teaching Assistant

  • Mr. I. Hartley

    IT Support

  • Mr. W. Rouet

    Gap Student

  • Miss S. Thompson (B)

    Head of Art & PSHE